Colonel Commandant’s Coin2021-10-15T17:47:19-04:00

Colonel Commandant’s Coin

The Colonel Commandant’s Coin was initiated in 2008.  Master Warrant Officer Gabanna, the BSM of X Battery, 5e RALC, serving in Afghanistan, asked the Colonel Commandant why he didn’t have a coin to present to deserving Gunners.  A good question!  The Battery Commander, Major Warren Smith, explained how such a coin could be produced.  And so it was with BSM Gabanna awarded coin No 1 and Major Smith coin No 29.

The Colonel Commandant’s Coin is intended as a means by which special contributions to the effectiveness, success, well-being or reputation of The Royal Regiment can be recognized with a minimum of process or delay.  Selection of recipients is entirely within the purview of the Colonel Commandant although he welcomes advice from Commanding Officers and RSMs, and others.  All members of the Regimental Family and Friends of the Regiment, Gunner and non-Gunner alike, are eligible.  The Colonel Commandant always carries a few spares, so if one is warranted, it can be presented on the spot.

Errors or omissions should be brought to the attention of RHQ RCA for correction.

Recipients

  • Lieutenant-Colonel (ret’d) Murray Beare, RCAA (No. 329)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (ret’d) Jim Brazill, RCAA (No. 352)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (ret’d) Craig Cotter, RCAA (No. 335)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (ret’d) Bob Elliot, RCAA (N0. 360)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Shawn Fortin, 38 CBG HQ (No. 345)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (ret’d) Don Hamilton, RCAA (No. 367)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel D.A. Paquette, 20 Fd Regt RCA
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Spencer, 15 Fd Regt RCA (No. 355)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (ret’d) Brian Reid (No. 403)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Michael Tousignant, CDLS-London (No. 325)
  • Major Jordan Beatty, RCAS (No. 418)
  • Major (ret’d) Robert Begbie, SO to MGSJP (No. 348)
  • Major Shawn Fortin, 1 RCHA (No. 118)
  • Major Kathryn Foss, NDHQ (No. 344)
  • Major Phillip Gaughan, 56 Fd Regt RCA
  • Major Bob Mugford, 15 Fd Regt RCA
  • Major Simon Nicholson (No. 400)
  • Major Max Riopelle, 1 RCHA
  • Captain Johnson, 1 Fd Regt RCA
  • Captain Nicholas Kaempffer, RCAS (No. 419)
  • Captain Robert Mein, 20 Ind Fd Bty RCA
  • Captain Gareth Newfield, 30 Fd Regt RCA (No. 351)
  • Captain Scott Puillandre, 56 Fd Regt RCA
  • Captain Natasha Tersigni, 4 CPRG (No. 337)
  • Captain (ret’d) Tom Watters, RCAA (N0. 376)
  • Captain (Chaplain) Ken Webb, 56 Fd Regt RCA
  • Captain (ret’d) Garth Wigle, RCAA (No. 336)
  • Captain Rob Wishnicki, 15 Fd Regt RCA
  • Lieutenant Patrick Allard, 5 RALC (No. 330)
  • Lieutenant (ret’d) Jack Eisenberg, 30 Fd Regt RCA (No. 339)
  • Lieutenant M.A. Jaschinski, 49 Fd Regt RCA
  • Second-Lieutenant Albert Kang, 11 Fd Regt RCA (No. 361)
  • Second-Lieutenant Liam Lalonde, 11 Fd Regt RCA (No. 370)
  • Second-Lieutenant J.D. Pankowski, 20 Ind Fd Bty RCA (No. 438)
  • Chief Warrant Officer Dennis Franken, 42 Fd Regt RCA (No. 426)
  • Chief Warrant Officer (RSM) K.J. McCracken, 49 Fd Regt RCA
  • Chief Warrant Officer (Ret’d) Tom Tomaso (No. 404)
  • Master Warrant Officer Danial Keels, RCA Band
  • Master Warrant Officer Lamey, 1 Fd Regt RCA
  • Master Warrant Officer Robert Morningstar, RMC
  • Master Warrant Officer Jason Power, 1 RCHA (No. 322)
  • Master Warrant Officer C.R. Predum, 49 Fd Regt RCA
  • Master Warrant Officer David Robinson, 30 Fd Regt RCA (No. 401)
  • Master Warrant Officer Savard, 62 RAC (No. 316)
  • Warrant Officer Gord Brooks, 26 Fd Regt RCA
  • Warrant Officer D.S. Clarke, 84 Ind Fd Bty RCA (No. 306)
  • Warrant Officer Murphy, 2 RCHA (No. 402)
  • Warrant Officer Benoit Parent, RCA Band (No. 363)
  • Sergeant D.L. Ames, 20 Ind Fd Bty RCA (No. 434)
  • Sergeant Beauchamp (No. 362)
  • Sergeant Corbeil, 5 RALC
  • Sergeant Anne Marie Dias, 30 Fd Regt RCA (No. 386)
  • Sergeant Demick, 2 RCHA (No. 389)
  • Sergeant A.C.L. Doelle, 84 Ind Fd Bty RCA (No. 307)
  • Sergeant Maxime Duperray, 1 RCHA (No. 407)
  • Sergeant Jared Gossen, 1 RCHA (No. 368)
  • Sergeant P.W. Hocken, 49 Fd Regt RCA (No. 338)
  • Sergeant C.L. Hunt, 84 Ind Fd Bty RCA (No. 303)
  • Sergeant Jeremy Maitland, RCA Band (No. 356)
  • Sergeant Katia Maltais, 1 RCHA (No. 353)
  • Sergeant M.E.J. Martin, RCAS
  • Sergeant Martin, 56 Fd Regt RCA
  • Sergeant Pearce, RCA Band
  • Sergeant J.D. Pickerell, 20 Ind Fd Bty RCA
  • Sergeant Paul Renton, King’s Troop RHA (No. 346)
  • Sergeant Sampson, RCAS
  • Sergeant P.E.L. Sillanpa, 30 Fd Regt RCA
  • Sergeant Gregory Stack, 11 Fd Regt RCA
  • Sergeant Vanderkraay, RCA Band
  • Sergeant Brenda Woods, 15 Fd Regt RCA
  • Master-Corporal Bohler, RCEME, 5 RALC (No. 422)
  • Master-Bombardier Kent (No. 379)
  • Master-Corporal Julie Longman, 30 Fd Regt RCA (No. 375)
  • Master-Bombardier J.M. McIntyre, 49 Fd Regt RCA (No. 342)
  • Master-Bombardier E. Mercier, 5 RALC (No. 423)
  • Master-Bombardier Martineau, 62 RAC (No. 311)
  • Master-Bombardier John Rattie, 4th Regt (GS) RCA
  • Bombardier K. Broad, 2 RCHA (No. 391)
  • Bombardier S.P. Dooley, 2 RCHA (No. 396)
  • Bombardier M.T. Gottselig, 10 Fd Regt RCA
  • Corporal M. Hall, 5 RALC (No. 424)
  • Corporal M.D. Leroux, 42 Fd Regt RCA (No. 425)
  • Bombardier McCormick, 56 Fd Regt RCA (No. 317)
  • Bombardier Tyler McCrory, 1 RCHA (No. 331)
  • Bombardier Norton, 1 RCHA (No. 347)
  • Bombardier L. Pena-Barreto, 2 RCHA (No. 340)
  • Bombardier P.A.J. Poirier, 49 Fd Regt RCA
  • Bombardier Joseph Semple, RCA Band (No. 323)
  • Bombardier Voutier, RCAS
  • Gunner Jared Bailey, 4th Regt (GS) RCA (No. 449)
  • Gunner Bryant (No. 366)
  • Gunner Lee
  • Gunner Littlechild (No. 368)
  • Gunner (Trained Canine) Loki, RCAS
  • Gunner Morissette, 4th Regiment (GS) RCA
  • Gunner Christian Plourde, 1 RCHA (No. 406)
  • Gunner Shawn Sooley, 1 RCHA (No. 410)
  • Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel Lori Dangerfield, 26 Fd Regt RCA
  • Ms. Karli Allen, CFB Shilo
  • Mrs. Barbara Calnan (No. 371)
  • Mrs. Nadeen Felstead, 26 Fd Regt RCA
  • Ms. Deanne Gilbertson, RCA Museum (No. 362)
  • Mrs. L. Gleed (No. 372)
  • Mr. Ross Keller, 85VICS
  • Mr. Michael Kennedy (No. 358)
  • Mr. Richard Linzey, British Columbia Heritage Branch
  • Mr. Robert Love, RCA Museum
  • Mrs. Sylvia Rice
  • Mr. Michael Skinner, Dege & Skinner, London (No. 350)
  • Dr. Lee Windsor, University of New Brunswick (No. 405)

Subscribe to The
Canadian Gunner News/
Abonnez-vous aux
Nouvelles des artilleurs
canadiens